FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/17/ :28 PM INDEX NO /2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 29 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/17/2017
[…] B. ARM's Cause of Action Falls Within The Grounds for An Attachment Under CPLR 6201 The third requirement is that one or more grounds for attachment set out in CPLR 6201 exists. ARM's cause of action based on a "judgment which qualifies for recognition under the provisions of article 53" is a ground for attachment under CPLR 6201(5). Additional grounds for an attachment exist under CPLR 6201(1) and (3). Since C Media is a "foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state" and Song "is a nondomiciliary residing without the state," an attachment can be granted under CPLR 6201(1). Moreover, CPLR 6201(3) provides that "an order of attachment may be granted in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled... to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when...(3) the defendant, with intent to... frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assigned, disposed of..or secreted property, or remove it from the state."