FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/17/ :28 PM INDEX NO /2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 29 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/17/2017
[…] That figure equals $26,301,678 as of April 3, Thus, ARM seeks confirmation of the Attachment Order that attaches the tangible and intangible property owned or beneficially owned by C Media and Song located in New York, including, but not limited to, the shares of C Media or Song in Wecast, in the total amount of $26,301,678. ARGUMENT POINT I THIS COURT SHOULD GRANT PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO CONFIRM THE ATTACHMENT ORDER CPLR 6212(a), in pertinent part, provides that "[o]n a motion... for an order of attachment, the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exists, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff." of 26
17 Any property against which a judgment creditor may enforce a money judgment pursuant to CPLR 5201 is subject to attachment.