IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION THREE
[…] Thus plaintiffs notice of appeal filed on March 21, 2008, was timely filed. B. Evidentiary Rulings as to Dangerous Condition Plaintiffs claim on appeal that the trial court erroneously excluded evidence of prior accidents to show the existence of a dangerous condition, notice of a dangerous condition, and for impeachment. 1. Dangerous Condition Government Code section 835 provides the sole statutory basis for imposing liability on public entities as property owners. (Brenner v. City of El Cajon (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 434, 438.) Government Code section 835 states: [A] public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes 3 See also Code of Civil Procedure section 1013a, subdivision (3):... Service made pursuant to this paragraph, upon motion of a party served, shall be presumed invalid if the postal cancellation date or postage meter date on the envelope is more than one day after the date of deposit for mailing contained in the affidavit. A proof of service dated November 7, 2007, and received in an envelope postmarked December 7, 2007, made service invalid under Code of Civil Procedure section 1013a, subdivision (3). 12

13 that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and either: (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. Dangerous condition means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used. (Gov.