Case 2:13-cv MMB Document 2 Filed 06/06/13 Page 1 of 25 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The 1998 Report is the Commission s last word on whether, as of 1998, the Rules were still necessary in the public interest as a result of competition. The June 3, 2013 letter was submitted pursuant to the lawful procedure for bringing critiques of the OPTN before HHS. The regulations promulgated by the Secretary and NOTA itself (1) authorize interested individuals to petition the Secretary to alter the way the OPTN is administered, and (2) recognize that the Secretary has the authority to direct the OPTN to take action, even on an emergency basis, in response to such a petition. Section 121.4(d) of the regulations provides as follows: Any interested individual or entity may submit to the Secretary in writing critical comments related to the manner in which the OPTN is carrying out its duties or Secretarial policies regarding the OPTN. Any such comments shall include a statement of the basis for the comments. The Secretary will seek, as appropriate, -11-

15 Case 2:13-cv MMB Document 2 Filed 06/06/13 Page 15 of 25 the comments of the OPTN on the issues raised in the comments related to OPTN policies or practices. Policies or practices that are the subject of critical comments remain in effect during the Secretary's review, unless the Secretary directs otherwise based on possible risk to the health of patients or to public safety. The Secretary will consider the comments in light of the National Organ Transplant Act and the regulations under this part and may consult with the Advisory Committee on Organ Transplantation established under After this review, the Secretary may: (1) Reject the comments; (2) Direct the OPTN to revise the policies or practices consistent with the Secretary's response to the comments; or (3) Take such other action as the Secretary determines appropriate. 42 C.F.R (d) (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C. 274(c) (providing statutory authorization for 42 C.F.R (d)).