Case 1:17-cv RCL Document 2 Filed 11/02/17 Page 2 of 20
[…] William Winthrop, Military Law and Precedents 309 (2d ed The leading court-martial appellate case dealing with this area of the law, United States v. Burnett, 27 M.J. 99 (C.M.A. 1988, endorsed Winthrop's narrow construction of the contempt provision. None of Petitioner's acts were close to being contemptuous under the contempt definition followed in military commission proceedings. Rather, Petitioner respectfully disagreed with Respondent Spath that he had the lawful authority to issue any of the orders he did. 1 Title 10 U.S.C 848, on the other hand, includes the following category of persons in contempt: a person who "willfully disobeys the lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of the court-martial, court, or military commission." 10 U.S.C. 848(a(2. Congress, however, expressly exempted military commissions convened under the Military Commissions Act from that provision's reach and did not include a similar provision in the military commissions contempt statute, 10 U.S.C. 950t(l3. 15