Sovereign Immunity for Tort Actions in Oklahoma: The Governmental Tort Claims Act
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 226, 811, 821. It appears the legislature wished to delay enactment of the new law until the effective date of the Vanderpool decision. See supra note 102 and accompanying text. 14

16 1985] Meyer: Sovereign Immunity for Tort Actions in Oklahoma: The Governmental TORT CLAIMS ACT With the exception of the exclusion of the state and its agencies, there is very little substantive difference between the two stages, 117 and, therefore, this comment will only discuss the Act as it appears in its final, complete form. 1. Sovereign Immunity Statutorily Established By section 152.1(A) of the Act, the Oklahoma Legislature incorporates the doctrine of sovereign immunity, with respect to tort liability, into state law. 118 The immunity covers "[t]he state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions..."119 Two points should be noted with respect to the scope of immunity.