William & Mary Business Law Review. J. Tyler Butts. Volume 1 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] Simply because the Kircher decision did not hinge on the issue at hand does not mean that there are not lessons for other courts to learn regarding SLUSA interpretation. Dicta are statements made in a decision that are not determinative in the outcome, but are nonetheless important to the deciding court. Reliance by other courts 178 on Kircher's dicta indicate that it is due more respect than the Knox court's cursory dismissal U.S.C. 77p(c) (2006) ("Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b).") Knox, 613 F. Supp. 2d at Id. at Id. at Id. at Id See supra notes and accompanying text.

30 2010] REMOVAL OF COVERED CLASS ACTIONS C. Did the Supreme Court Get Kircher Wrong?