William & Mary Business Law Review. J. Tyler Butts. Volume 1 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] It follows, then, that a claim based in federal law, which is not precluded by the state or common law language in subsection (b), should be entertained at the state level IV. THE SUBSEQUENT DISTRICT COURT REACTION- SOME SEMBLANCE OF UNIFORMITY? A. Kircher as an Endorsement of the Narrow Interpretation After the 2006 Kircher decision, several courts faced the narrow versus broad interpretative question. The courts that identified Kircher as U.S.C. 77p(b)(1) (2000) ("[I]n connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.") U.S.C. 77p(b) (2000) ("[B]ased upon the statutory or common law of any State.") For example, not asserting: (1) an untrue statement or omission of material fact, (2) a statement in connection with the purchase of a covered security, (3) a manipulative or deceptive device, or (4) a claim based