William & Mary Business Law Review. J. Tyler Butts. Volume 1 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] It ignores the elements listed in the introduction of subsection (b), elements of the claim that must be fulfilled before even looking to the subparts of subsection (b) to see what the claim 155. Id Pinto v. Vonage Holdings Corp., No , 2007 WL (D.N.J. May 7, 2007) Rovner v. Vonage Holdings Corp., No , 2007 WL (D.N.J. Feb. 7, 2007) See supra notes and accompanying text Rubin v. Pixelplus Co., Ltd., No , 2007 WL , at *4-5 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 13, 2007) Kircher v. Putnam Funds Trust, 547 U.S. 633, 634 (2006) U.S.C. 77p(b)(1)-(2) (2000) (stating that any removable claims must allege "an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security" or "that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security") (emphasis added).

28 2010] REMOVAL OF COVERED CLASS ACTIONS specifically asserts. It ignores the familiar part of the statute that requires that the claim implicate a "statutory or common law of any State"' 6 that asserts untruths or manipulation.