William & Mary Business Law Review. J. Tyler Butts. Volume 1 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] At the very least, it is obvious that the language of subsections (b) and (c) of 15 U.S.C. 77p is not as clear as it 83. See Pipefitters Local 522 and 633 Pension Trust Fund v. Salem Commc'ns Corp., No RGK, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14202, at *5-6 (C.D. Cal. 2005) (summarily dismissing defendant's nuanced and complex arguments in two paragraphs) U.S.C. 77p(c) (2000) ("Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b) shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b)") (emphasis added). 85. See Unschuld v. Tri-S Sec. Corp., No , 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 68513, at *14 (N.D. Ga. Sept. 14, 2007) (rejecting defendant's contention in a well-reasoned opinion that stretches beyond the bounds of this Note). 86. See Brody v.