REVISED MAY 2006 THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT: EMPLOYMENT IMPLICATIONS FOR PRIVATELY HELD AND PUBLICLY TRADED COMPANIES. By: Allen B.
[…] (E) A NEW DEFINITION OF PROHIBITED MISLEADING CONDUCT THAT AFFECTS PARTICIPATION IN AN OFFICIAL PROCEEDING Section 1512(b) of Title 18, 108 protecting against the interference with participation in official proceedings, is not new to Sarbanes-Oxley, but Sarbanes-Oxley provides a new definition of the term misleading conduct used in that section. Section 1512(b) provides: Whoever knowingly uses intimidation or physical force, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to -- (a) (b) influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding; cause or induce any person to-- (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) (v) withhold testimony, or withhold a record, document, or other object, from an official proceeding; alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal an object with intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding; evade legal process summoning that person to appear as a witness, or to produce a record, document, or other object, in an official proceeding; or be absent from an official proceeding to which such person has been summoned by legal process; or hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States of information relating to the commission or possible U.S.C U.S.C. 1512(b). Copyright 2006, Epstein Becker & Green, P.C. 20

21 commission of a federal offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole, or release pending judicial proceedings; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. Sarbanes-Oxley adds a definition of the term misleading conduct, providing that it means -- (1) knowingly making a false statement; (2) intentionally omitting information from a statement and thereby causing a portion of such statement to be misleading, or intentionally concealing a material