First Amendment Rights behind Bars: To Deny a Prisoner Pornography, The Third Circuit in Ramirez v. Pugh Requires Proof of Detriment to Rehabilitation
[…] codified.i 9 By passing the Ensign Amendment, Congress has barred the use of Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") "funds to pay for the distribution of commercial material that 'is sexually explicit or features nudity.'" ' 2 0 The BOP has promulgated regulations defining the Amendment's important terms. 21 Those regulations control softcore and hardcore pornography that prisoners receive For a discussion analyzing the Ramirez court's rationale, see infra notes and accompanying text. 18. For a discussion of the possible impact of the holding in Ramirez, see infra notes and accompanying text. 19. See 28 U.S.C. 530C(b) (6) (2005) (authorizing and outlining appropriate use of funds). Section 530(b) (6) (D) provides in relevant part: "[N]o funds may be used to distribute or make available to a prisoner any commercially published information or material that is sexually explicit or features nudity." Id. 20. Amatel v. Reno, 156 F.3d 192, 194 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (citing Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act of 1997, Pub. L. No , 614, 110 Stat (1997)).