Follow this and additional works at:
[…] SERv. LAW 204 (McKinney 1983), the Taylor Law provides the basis for the "implied cause of action in favor of public employees against their unions for breach of the duty to represent all members fairly." Baker, 70 N.Y.2d at 320, 514 N.E.2d at 1112, 520 N.Y.S.2d at 541 (citations omitted). ", See Baker, 70 N.Y.2d at 320, 514 N.E.2d at 1112, 520 N.Y.S.2d at 541. The court relied upon the provision in the NLRA which states that "the term 'employer'... shall not include... any state or political subdivision thereof." See id. (citing 29 U.S.C. 152(2) (1982)). 25 See id. (citing 29 U.S.C. 152(2) (1982); N.Y. Civ. SERv. LAW 209-a(3) (McKinney 1983)). Section 209-a(3) of the Taylor Law provides that "fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent." N.Y. Civ. SERv. LAw 209-a(3) (McKinney 1983). The court concluded that the federal limitations period is properly applied in cases arising under the NLRA, but that time limitations for actions governed by New York law must be determined by state law.