Will the Real Real Party in Interest Please Stand Up?: Applying the Capacity to Sue Rule in Diversity Cases
[…] Courts are more likely to find that a party has been collusively joined if the party holds a slight interest in the outcome of the litigation. In those instances, 1359 deprives the federal court of its jurisdiction. V. 28 US.C Congress's Attempt to Defeat Manufactured Jurisdiction Most courts choosing the real party in interest rule do so to prevent collusive joinder, 88 which is more likely to occur under the capacity to sue rule. 89 To protect against collusive joinder, Congress passed 28 U.S.C. 1359,90 which provides that "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such 83. See id. 8 (defining nominal parties and describing their usual lack of interest in the outcome of a lawsuit). 84. See Brown v. Jones, 134 S.W.2d 850, 852 (Tex.