Corporate Venue in Patent Infringement Cases
[…] Circuit. 2 The Federal Circuit was formed through the merger of the United States Court of Claims and the United States Court of Customs and Patent Appeals, 22 and has adopted the decisions of those courts as precedent. 2 " This court functions like the other federal appellate courts, except that its 8 ("The Congress shall have Power... To promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries.... ). 18. The federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction over patent cases under 28 U.S.C. 1338(a) (1988). Section 1338(a) provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents....such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent...cases." 28 U.S.C. 1338(a) (1988). 19. The federal courts have not always exercised exclusive jurisdiction over patent actions. The Act of Apr. 10, 1790, ch. 7, 1 Stat. 109, set the structure for patent litigation by giving the patentee a judicial remedy for infringement.