The Louisiana Codification and Tort Rules of Choice of Law
[…] and financial protection,' Article 3545 provides for certain products liability cases regardless of the type of issue involved, and Article 3546 provides for punitive damages in cases other than the products cases covered by Article 3545."3 Article 3547 gives the courts the flexibility and "escape hatch" with which Professor Symeonides is very concerned, by authorizing the application of the law of another state instead of the state chosen under Articles "if, from the totality of the circumstances of an exceptional case, it is clearly evident under the principles 28. Louisiana Civil Code article 3515 sets forth this approach to choice of law generally and Article 3542 sets forth this approach to tort issues. Under Louisiana Civil Code article 3515 that "state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state." In torts cases, under Article 3542, that state is determined in light of factual contacts, including the place of conduct and injury, the domicile, habitual residence, or place of business of the parties, and the state in which the relationship, if any between the parties was centered, and in