Check Fraud Litigation in Connecticut after the 1990 Revisions to the U.C.C.
[…] The first of the defenses discussed below is ratification, where the victim fails to report a fraud after learning of it. The remaining defenses are based on some form of negligence, where the plaintiff either put the thief in a position to carry out the fraud, or failed to detect an ongoing fraud once it started. These defenses are discussed in the order in which they appear in the Code. 1. Ratification: 3-403(a) The U.C.C. incorporates the common law concept of ratification in section 3-403: "an unauthorized signature may be ratified for all purposes of this Article." ' Ratification of a check fraud generally is found when the victim does three things: First, the victim learns of the check fraud.