Check Fraud Litigation in Connecticut after the 1990 Revisions to the U.C.C.
[…] 22 CONNECTICUT BAR JOURNAL [Vol. 68 jurisdictions,"' but confirms pre-revision authority in Connecticut." When only one of two required signatures is missing, however, the Revisions at section 3-403(b) and most pre-revision cases' deem there to be an unauthorized signature, thus giving recourse to the statutory defenses. The Revisions change the test for determining whether a check naming two payees requires endorsements by both or just one. Old section stated a requirement that all payees must endorse an instrument if not payable to them "in the alternative." New section 3-110(d) says that if the instrument "is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively," i.e., any one can endorse for them all. G. Time-based Defenses The defenses discussed so far arise from negligence and other concepts related to culpability; those are nearly always questions of fact.