UNIFORM LAW COMMISSIONERS' MODEL STATE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT (1981) ARTICLE I GENERAL PROVISIONS ARTICLE II
[…] The bracketed language in paragraph (5), expressly excluding from the definition of "order" an "executive order" issued by the governor under the provisions of this Act, is included to avoid confusion. Although such an "executive order" is in the nature of a "rule" rather than an "order," the term contains the word "order." This could be misleading unless an "executive order" issued under this Act is expressly excluded from the definition of "order." The definition of "party to agency proceedings" in paragraph (6) differs from the 1961 Revised Model Act, which defined "party" in its Section 1(5) to include "each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party." The last clause, "properly seeking and entitled...," was intended to confer upon would-be intervenors the right to seek judicial review if their petitions for intervention were denied. This act omits the clause, "properly seeking and entitled," for a number of reasons.