UNIFORM LAW COMMISSIONERS' MODEL STATE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT (1981) ARTICLE I GENERAL PROVISIONS ARTICLE II
[…] The primary operative effect of the definition of "order" is in Article IV, governing adjudicative proceedings. Consistent with the paragraph (5) definition, rate making and licensing determinations of particular applicability, addressed to named or specified parties such as a certain utility company or a certain licensee, are "orders" subject to the adjudication provisions of this statute. In that respect, this Act follows 1961 Revised Model Act, Section 1(2), which treated "ratemaking, [price fixing], and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing" as "contested cases," that is, as adjudications. See also People ex rel. Central Park, N. and E. R.R. Co. v. Wilcox, 87 N.E. 517 (N.Y.1909). Cf. Federal Act, Section 551(4), defining all rate making as rule making. On the other