ProCD, Inc. v. Zeidenberg and Article 2B: Finally, the Validation of Shrink-Wrap Licenses, 16 J. Marshall J. Computer & Info. L.
[…] 22 19971 ProCD, INC. V. ZEIDENBERG & ARTICLE 2B A contract could have been formed at two junctions in the relationship between ProCD and Zeidenberg. The first instance of contract formation is when Zeidenberg purchased the software at the retail store. Section 2-204(1) of the U.C.C. allows contracts to be formed in "any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." 133 Thus, as the ProCD court reasoned, a contract was formed between ProCD and Zeidenberg when Zeidenberg purchased ProCD's software at a retail computer store.134 Moreover, at the time Zeidenberg purchased the software, he also implicitly purchased the terms and conditions that were contained