Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Bankruptcy Law Commons
[…] L. REV. 365 (proposing contribution among tortfeasors as an adequate and just system of loss distribution governing liability in tort). 2. The Joint Tortfeasors Act defines 'joint tortfeasors" as "two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to persons or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them." 42 PA. CONST. STAT. ANN (Purdon 1982). 3. Joint Tortfeasors Act, 42 PA. CONST. STAT. ANN (Purdon 1982). Section 8326 provides: A release by the injured person of one joint tort-feasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tort-feasors unless the release so provides, but reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced if greater than the consideration paid. Id The enactment of 8326 of the Joint Tortfeasors Act abolished the original English rule that a release of one joint tortfeasor discharged all others liable to the same plaintiff for the same harm. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS 885 comment b (1979).