Case 1:08-cr RMU Document 147 Filed 10/16/2009 Page 1 of 3 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Then after arraignment, the Defendants raised the issue in their motion to dismiss the Indictment for lack of jurisdiction. In both instances, the Government s principal argument for why MEJA applies was based on an October 2007 report submitted by Blackwater to the House Committee on Oversight and 7 Section 3267(1) provides in relevant part: Definitions As used in this chapter: (1) The term employed by the Armed Forces outside the United States means (A) employed as... (ii) a contractor (including a subcontractor at any tier) of... (II) any other Federal agency,... to the extent such employment relates to supporting the mission of the Department of Defense overseas