Case 1:08-cr RMU Document 147 Filed 10/16/2009 Page 1 of 3 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Related to Supporting the Department of Defense It is common ground that the prosecution of these Defendants for conduct in Iraq may proceed only if these Defendants and their alleged conduct fall within the terms of MEJA, 18 U.S.C. 3261, MEJA applies only to conduct engaged in while the Defendant is employed by... the Armed Forces outside the United States. 3261(a)(1). 6 The statute s definition of employed by the Armed Forces outside the United States, 3267(1), makes clear that Defendants fit within that definition only to the extent that their employment as Federal subcon- 6 Section 3261(a) provides in relevant part: Criminal offenses committed by certain members of the Armed Forces and by persons employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces Outside the United States (a) Whoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (1) while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States.... shall be punished as provided for that offense. 10