Sales Warranties in Illinois: Commercial Code and Pre-Code Law
[…] Additional evidence of Code policy to protect the existence 202 I.C.C (3) 203 I.C.C (3) provides: "'Unless otherwise agreed' a seller who is a merchant." 204 I.C.C (3)(a). 205 I.C.C (3)(b). 206 I.C.C (3)(c). 20T I.C.C (4). 208 I.C.C (2). 209 Ibid. 210 Ibid. 211 Ibid.

34 SALES WARRANTIES IN ILLINOIS of warranty obligations in a contract of sale is to be found in section 2-316(1) which provides: Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this article on parol or extrinsic evidence (section 2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable. and in section which provides: Warranties whether express or implied shall be construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if such construction is unreasonable the intention of the parties shall determine which warranty is dominant.