Sales Warranties in Illinois: Commercial Code and Pre-Code Law
[…] Even as to false statements of value the possibility may be left open to a remedy by law relating to fraud or misrepresentation. 70 Under pre-code law, the fact that an article has a trade name does not preclude the retailer selling it from making an express warranty relative to such goods; 7 and when there is an express warranty, a buyer is not required to inspect the goods, 72 at the time of the sale. The Code should not change these rules. Code section 2-313(1) states that express warranties are created by: (a) Any affirmation of fact or any promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. Subsections (b) and (c) treat any description, and any model or sample in a like manner. Therefore, trade name articles will continue to be the subject of express warranties under appropriate circumstances.