Sales Warranties in Illinois: Commercial Code and Pre-Code Law
[…] Waterbury, 140 Ill. 664, 30 N.E. 351 (1892).

26 SALES WARRANTIES IN ILLINOIS in goods of that description, whether or not he is the grower or manufacturer, there is an implied warranty that the goods are of merchantable quality The implied warranty of merchantability under the Sales Act does not apply where there is no sale by description,' 1 4 and where there is a sale under a patent or trade name it has been stated that there is no implied warranty of merchantability.' 55 It is possible also to disclaim or exclude the implied warranty of merchantability by contract. 56 Code section 2-314(1) provides: Unless excluded or modified (section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. As thus rewritten, the implied warranty of merchantability represents a significant change in Illinois warranty law.