Sales Warranties in Illinois: Commercial Code and Pre-Code Law
[…] D. & C.2d 469 (1959). 197 For specific detail, see the categories above designated "express" and "implied" warranties. 198 I.S.A I.C.C I.C.C (1). 201 Section 2-312(2) provides: "A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have."

33 CHICAGO-KENT LAW REVIEW ties.