Louisiana: A Forum, Conveniens Vel Non
[…] Thus while the conclusion is valid that the code impliedly rejected intrastate change of venue to a more convenient venue within the Louisiana court system, it cannot be said that the legislature has impliedly rejected the inherent authority of a court to decline to exercise jurisdiction in forum non conveniens circumstances. No provision in the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure nor any statute mandates a Louisiana court to exercise jurisdiction in every case in which it has authority to do so. Article 6 of the code speaks of jurisdiction over the person as the "legal power and authority of a court to render a personal judgment"; article 191 provides that "a court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law." In neither of these articles is there any mention of a duty to exercise that jurisdictional power in every case.