The Effect of the First Amendment on Federal Control of Draft Protests
[…] United States, 341 U.S. 494, (1951) U.S.C. 2388(a) (1964) : "Whoever...willfully obstructs the recruiting or enlistment service of the United States.. " U.S.C. App. 462(a) (1964): "[A]ny person... who knowingly counsels... another to refuse or evade registration or service... " 64. E.g., Debs v. United States, 249 U.S. 211 (1919) ; Warren v. United States, 177 F.2d 596 (10th Cir. 1949). 65. In Thomas v.