Government Supply Contracts: Progress Payments Based on Costs; The New Defense Regulations
[…] Id. at , 502, 22 Fed. Reg. at 826. Noteworthy is the fact that the Navy Department Bureau of Ships "'Vessel Form" contract (Sept. 1953) provided for acquisition of both a lien against, and title to, the vessel and materials and equipment acquired therefor. The lien provided for in art. 12 of this contract is the one prescribed by the Act of August 22, 1911, 10 US.C.A (Rev. 1956). Navy Contract Law 92 (1949), (Bureau of Naval Personnel document 10841, 1949, prepared by the Office of the General Counsel of the Navy), indicates that either title or a lien will satisfy the statute. 37. See DCFR 500.2, 502, note 36 supra; 510.1(d). "Title" will be discused more fully infra.

12 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol Progress and Advance Payments (a) Title 10, section 7522 of the United States Code, as revised in 1956,38 exempts Navy contracts "for services and materials necessary to conduct research and to make or secure reports, tests, models or apparatus" from the prohibition of section 3648 of the Revised Statutes insofar as it applies to advance, progress or other payments.