The Fireman's Rule: Defining Its Scope Using the Cost-Spreading Rationale
[…] In California, negligent and reckless conduct that causes a work-related employee injury is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the workers' compensation system. 79 California cases have consistently held that even recklessness, despite its serious nature, does not allow the employee to go outside the workers' compensation system and sue in tort." 0 In addition, section 4553 of the California Labor Code provides that "compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased by onehalf where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct" of the employer, to a ceiling of $10,000.1 This provision has been construed to cover some forms of intentional and reckless employer misconduct. 82 Thus, section 4553 is the legislature's response to 78. If the injured officer recovers under both the tort judgment and workers' compensation, the