Why there Should be a Duty to Mitigate Liquidated Damages Clauses
[…] Inland Mortgage Corp., 745 N.E.2d 885, 891 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) ("Generally, we look more favorably upon a liquidated damages provision where it appears from all the evidence... that the actual amount was uncertain or difficult to ascertain at the time of execution of the agreement."); WASHBURNE, supra note 14, at 495 (noting liquidated damages are favored when damages are "wholly uncertain"). 16. See Susan V. Ferris, Note, Liquidated Damages Recovery Under the Restatement (Second) of Contracts, 67 CORNELL L. REv. 862, 866 (1982). 17. Section 2-718(1) of the UCC reads: Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. U.C.C (1) (2003); see also MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 106, 2-718(1) (West 1999) (Massachusetts liquidated damages provision adopting the language of section 2-718(1) of the UCC). 18. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS 356(1). 4