Why there Should be a Duty to Mitigate Liquidated Damages Clauses
[…] law concepts of mitigation and liquidated damages, almost all states have enacted the UCC.1 34 These enactments create statutory duties for those entering commercial contracts.' 35 Although the UCC does not expressly codify a duty to mitigate in the face of a liquidated damages clause, such a result is suggested given the numerous provisions encompassing general mitigation principles and good faith in the UCC. A. The Emphasis on Minimization ofdamages in the UCC Several sections of the UCC deny recovery to those non-breaching parties that do not attempt to minimize their losses.' 36 First, section 2-712(1) of the UCC provides that a buyer of goods may purchase substitute goods as a result of the seller's breach. 37 However, damages are limited to "the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages... but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.""' 3 This provision expressly denies both expenses saved (in essence, mitigated) and losses avoided by limiting recovery to the difference of cover and contract price.1 39 Additionally, consequential damages only encompass losses 134. The UCC was first available to the public in Charles W.