Why there Should be a Duty to Mitigate Liquidated Damages Clauses
[…] Id (l). 24

26 Fortin: Why there Should be a Duty to Mitigate Liquidated Damages Clauses 2009] DUTY TO MITIGATE LIQUIDATED DAMAGES CLA USES 309 thus provides ample incentives to mitigate damages, as numerous provisions deny the non-breaching party recovery of losses that could have been avoided with reasonable effort. Lastly, the duty to mitigate damages in the face of a liquidated damages clause may be inferred from the UCC provision outlining the Code's general remedies theory. Section 1-305(a) of the UCC provides: The remedies provided by [the Uniform Commercial Code] must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed but neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except as specificall 4rrovided in [the Uniform Commercial Code] or by other rule of law. This provision captures the traditional theory of contract damages and provides only for the non-breaching party's expectancy interests. 147 As noted above, such expectancy interests encompass mitigation, as any losses that the non-breaching party does not avoid become an added benefit that would