Why there Should be a Duty to Mitigate Liquidated Damages Clauses
[…] Id (3) Id (2)(a) ("Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include...any loss... which could not reasonably be prevented by cover....") Id 2-704(2) (emphasis added); see also Hillman, supra note 30, at U.C.C (1)-(2) (emphasis added); see also Hillman, supra note 30, at See U.C.C (l)(b) Id (2)-(3) Id 2-718(4). The language of section 2-706(1) is analogous to that of section and reads: Where the resale is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages allowed under the provisions of this Article... but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach. Id (l). 24