THE STRATEGIC USE OF EVIDENCE
[…] In practice, the courts have construed the Rule as authorizing two types of lay opinion testimony: (1) collective fact or shorthand rendition opinions; and (2) skilled lay observer opinions. 5) Expert Opinion Testimony The Federal Rules of Evidence permit the admission of expert opinion testimony in addition to lay opinion testimony. Federal Rule of Evidence art. 702 provides that: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise. New Orleans Lafayette Houston 47

48 5. Assuming facts not in evidence Practice pointer: When you are winning the argument be quiet 6. Other considerations 1. Daubert Motions Daubert v.