IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO. RONALD EDWARD DAHLGREN, et al., Plaintiffs/Appellants, Defendants/Appellees.
[…] In addition, the Appellate Court found that the trial court's retroactive application of the Amended DMA ran afoul of several provisions of the Ohio Revised Code, the Ohio Constitution, and common law. Pursuant to R.C. 1.48, absent direct intent, statutes are not retroactive: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." (emphasis added). Without a clear proclamation of retroactivity, a court must apply a Statute prospectively. Hyle v. Porter, 117 Ohio St.3d 165, 2008-Ohio-542, 882 N.E.2d 889, syllabus. The Amended DMA contains no express directive for retroactive application.