Declaratory Judgments in Louisiana
[…] However, a traditional remedy, which operates in the present or the immediate future, will not as fully adjudicate an issue as will a declaratory judgment which fixes the parties rights as to the future. Where declaratory relief is prayed for in conjunction with other relief, the court should always assure itself that one form of relief will completely adjudicate the issue; if so, then only that relief should be granted. However, if one remedy will not suffice then both should be granted to the extent justified. 68. Id. 69. LA. CODS CIv. P. art. 862: "Except as provided in Article 1703, a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief." So.2d 912 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1950).

16 19721 COMMENTS Supplemental Relief Article 1878 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper."