Declaratory Judgments in Louisiana
[…] In Burton v. Lumbermen's Mutual Casualty Co., 7 the court evidently considered the request for a money judgment 60. See note 9 supra and accompanying text. 61. LA. CODE Civ. P. art. 1871: "Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." 62. E. BORCHARD, DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS 338 (1941). 63. See Landers Frary & Clark v. Vischer Prods. Co., 201 F.2d 319 (7th Cir. 1953), and Petrol Corp. v.