Fourth Amendment--Warrantless Administrative Inspections of Commercial Property
[…] OSHA also has a general duty clause, 29 U.S.C. 654(a)(1) (1976), which provides that each employer: (1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees U.S. at Id at Id U.S. 266 (1973). 45 Id. at 271, quotedat 436 U.S U.S. at d at Id at 316. The Court conceded in a footnote that its holding in Barloew might result in an increased number of refusals to submit to warrantless inspections.