Fourth Amendment--Warrantless Administrative Inspections of Commercial Property
[…] Id at (Douglas, J., dissenting). 37 Id at U.S. 307 (1978). Barlow, the president and general manager of an electrical and plumbing installation business, sought an injunction against the warrantless inspection of the non-public areas of his business. Id at 310. A three-judge panel, believing Camara and See to be controlling, held that OSHA agents could not inspect Barlow's business without a warrant. Barlow's v. WJ. Usery, 424 F. Supp. 437 (D. Idaho 1976) U.S.C (1976) U.S.C. 657(a) (1976) provides: In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge is authorized- (1) to enter without delay and at reasonable times any factory, plant, establishment,