Fourth Amendment--Warrantless Administrative Inspections of Commercial Property
[…] See generally Brief for Appellee, Donovan v. Dewey, 101 S. Ct (1981).

17 1981] W RRANTLESS ADMINISTRA TIVE INSPECTIONS 1237 Inspector Discretion It is difficult to reconcile the Court's conclusion in Dewey that the discretion of FMSHA inspectors is minimal 20 with the Court's statement in Barlow-s that OSHA inspectors are given "almost unbridled discretion."121 In Barlow-s, the Court declared unconstitutional a statute which authorized warrantless inspections of workplaces for the purpose of inspecting working conditions and questioning employers and employees.1 22 Inspections were required to be made "during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner...,123 Inspectors were required to show credentials 24 and explain the nature and purpose of the visit Inspections were also conducted in accordance with an administrative plan "based upon accident experience and the number of employees exposed in particular industries."'1 26 The Court in Dewey