Corporate Law - Mergers and Double Derivative Actions: The New Frontiers in Derivative Standing
[…] See Levine v. Smith, 591 A.2d 194, 200 (Del. 1991) (stating that "[a] shareholder derivative suit is a uniquely equitable remedy in which a shareholder asserts on behalf of a corporation a claim belonging not to the shareholder, but to the corporation"). 2. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, 327 (1991) (providing standing requirement); DEL. CH. CT. C.P.R (providing demand requirement). For the text of Delaware's standing requirement for shareholder derivative actions, see infra note 3. For the text of Delaware's demand requirement, see infra note See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, 327 (1991). Section 327 states that: In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which he complains or that his stock thereafter devolved upon him by operation of law. Id.; see also Lewis v.