Corporate Law - Mergers and Double Derivative Actions: The New Frontiers in Derivative Standing
[…] Id. at The plaintiff argued that 327 should be strictly construed and should only bar a derivative action brought on behalf of Old Conoco after the merger, when the plaintiff was no longer a shareholder of Old Conoco. Id. The plaintiff further contended that since he filed the derivative action prior to the merger, Delaware General Corporation Law 261, which governs the effect of mergers upon pending actions, protected his standing to maintain the derivative action and preserved his right to continue the derivative action on behalf of Old Conoco. Id. at Section 261 states that: Any action or proceeding, whether civil, criminal or administrative, pending by or against any corporation which is a party to a merger or consolidation shall be prosecuted as if such merger or consolidation had not taken place, or the corporation surviving or resulting from such merger or consolidation may be substituted in such action or proceeding. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, 261 (1991). Moreover, the plaintiff argued that by dismissing this claim, the court would leave a wrong unremedied.