Payor As Holder under Articles Three and Four of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] The drawee does not need the "defense" warranty 29 because he can "charge against... [the drawer's] account any item which is otherwise properly payable from that account. ' 23 " Although "properly payable" could mean either any item, regular on its face, that the drawee paid to a holder, or any item, regular on its face, that the drawee paid after asserting all possible defenses, the latter interpretation would be unduly harsh on the drawee and, therefore, unlikely. Thus, that defenses were good against the drawee's- presentor would, after payment, be irrelevant to the drawee. Section 3-419(1) Section provides: (1) An instrument is converted when (a) a drawee to whom it is delivered for acceptance refuses to return it on demand; or (b) any person to whom it is delivered for payment refuses on demand, either to pay or to return it; or (c) it is paid on a forged indorsement. 224 Price v. Neal, 3 Burr. 1354, 97 Eng.