Payor As Holder under Articles Three and Four of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] This decision has been criticized as "clearly wrong": "The court relied on the last sentence of [N.I.L.] section 50, but clearly overlooked the fact that by [N.I.L.] section 66 the warranty runs to all subsequent holders in due course."'" 4 Perhaps the only justification for the court's conclusion is that X might not have been a holder 50 and, therefore, could not have been a holder in due course. Under the N.I.L., X had to be a holder in due course in order to take advantage of B's warranty.?' 5 Section 3-307(2) Section provides: (2) When signatures are admitted or established, production of the instrument entitles a holder to recover on it unless the defendant establishes a defense. This section gives a holder a presumption of ownership 2 when he seeks payment. If a holder had to prove his ownership fully, negotiable instruments would not be widely used.