Payor As Holder under Articles Three and Four of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] First, the same physical actions can constitute either "payment of an instrument" or "transfer of an instrument." 4 Second, since these concepts are nowhere defined, it would have been easy for the Code's draftsmen to lose sight of their distinctions. A transferee has certain duties and privileges either because of his rights as a transferee,' or because he is a holder 6 and may become a holder in due course.' Section 3-603(2) gives transferee rights to a payor upon surrender of the instrument. It provides: "Payment or satisfaction may be made with the consent of the holder by any person including a stranger to the instrument. Surrender of the instrument to such a person gives him the rights of a transferee (Section 3-201)." This article considers the rights and duties of a payor without reference to section 3-603(2) and seeks to evaluate the merits of attaching the status of a holder or transferee to a payor.