Payor As Holder under Articles Three and Four of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Of course, this conflict as to the extent of E's rights could be resolved by reading section 3-206(4) into section (1) so that E would be given all of D's rights and liabilities except D's fiduciary duty to B. Such a solution would be sensible. Section (1) (b) protects a restrictive indorser from a "disregarding" payor. It could be argued that this section is not consistent with section 3-206(4), which requires only the first taker to act consistently with the restrictive indorsement. "A later holder for value is neither given notice nor otherwise affected unless he has knowledge" that the instrument was negotiated in breach of a fiduciary duty. Section (1) (b) speaks only of paying the holder "in a manner not consistent with the terms of the restrictive indorsement."