Payor As Holder under Articles Three and Four of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Conceivably, presentment to the dishonoring party is sufficient, but in 1958 the definition of "presentment" was amended to include a demand made to any payor. 241 Perhaps this amendment was effected in order to clarify or change section and make clear that presentment must be made to the particular secondary party to be charged. However, notice of dishonor might be construed to be a pre- 239 U.'C.C (2)(b),-502(1)(a). 240 U.C.C (l)(e). 241 See 1956 RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE EDITORIAL BOARD FOR THE UNIFORM COM- MERCIAL CODE, REPORT ON SECTION 3-504, 120. Section 3-504(l) now defines "presentment" as "a demand for acceptance or payment made upon the maker, acceptor, drawee, or other payor by or on behalf of a holder." (Emphasis added.)

42 NOTRE DAME LAWYER [December 1966] sentrient" 2 since a presentment is defined as a demand for payment 243 and "notice of dishonor is a demand." 24' 4 This problem' could easily be, alleviated by making notice of dishonor ineffective after a certain period.