Payor As Holder under Articles Three and Four of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Although an accommodation indorser'would have the same problems as an indorser-payor, there is no reason not to give him this right. Similar considerations should apply to an accommodation drawer, who might also have the indorser's problems vis-a-vis the drawer. An accommodation maker would have the same holder problems in relation to the maker because there need not be a dishonor for him to be charged. 43 Since, from the maker's point of view, an accommodation maker is the same as any other holder, there is no reason not to give the accommodation maker this right. Section 3-603(2) reaches the proper result here. Section 3-112(l) (b) Section provides: (1) The negotiability of an instrument is not affected by... (b) a statement that collateral has been given to secure obligations either on the instrument or otherwise of an obligor on the instrument or that in case of default on those obligations the holder may realize on or dispose of the collateral. 39 N.I.L. 121 "remitted [the indorser-payor] to his former rights as regards all prior parties" and the indorser-payor could also further negotiate the instrument. 40 The question of whether a "stranger" is a payor is one of fact. Big Eye Min. & Mill Co. v.