Payor As Holder under Articles Three and Four of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] D then waits for three days after the instrument is returned to him before he gives notice of the dishonor. At this point, B might be discharged vis-a-vis D, but C is not. 2 9 When C pays the instrument, does he have rights against B? Section (2) provides that C takes the instrument with D's rights, and D has no right against B. This approach, however, causes C to lose the benefit of his surety through no fault of his own. This result seems unfair. Normally, C could argue that D had impaired C's right of recourse, and thus, C also should be discharged against D. However, section 3-606(1) (a), which deals with impairment of recourse, states that "failure or delay in effecting any required presentment... with respect to any... [person against whom C has, to the knowledge of the holder, a right or recourse] does not discharge any party as to whom presentment, protest or notice of dishonor is effective...." Therefore, C cannot hope to succeed with such an argument.