Payor As Holder under Articles Three and Four of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Thus, the maker need not pay the instrument as modified. If the maker inadvertently pays the instrument as modified, he might have an action for breach of warranty s or for money had and received. 6 If the maker sued the presentor for breach of warranty and the presentor was a holder in due course acting in good faith, the presentor would prevail. 65 If the presentor knew that the maker was not a party to the separate agreement, the presentor might not be a holder in due course. Section 3-304(4) (b) states that "unless the purchaser has notice that a defense or claim has arisen from the terms" of the separate agreement, ihe purchaser does not have effective notice of a claim or defense. It could be argued that notice of a modification by a subsequent party is notice of a defense by the maker to a claim based upon such modification. However, it seems too harsh to deny the presentor the status of a holder in due course, especially if he would have been willing to enforce the instrument according to its original tenor against the maker. It is probably not sufficient notice to constitute a claim or defense when the presentor knows of a modification but does not know who the modifier is. Section 3-304(1) (a) speaks of an "instrument... [bearing] such visible evidence of... alteration... as to call into question its validity, terms or ownership or to create an ambiguity as to the party to pay...." However, unless the altering document and the original instrument are considered as "the" instrument for purposes of this section, section 3-304(1) (a) is not even relevant. Moreover, the ownership, validity, and proper payors are clear.