Payor As Holder under Articles Three and Four of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] A transferee has certain duties and privileges either because of his rights as a transferee,' or because he is a holder 6 and may become a holder in due course.' Section 3-603(2) gives transferee rights to a payor upon surrender of the instrument. It provides: "Payment or satisfaction may be made with the consent of the holder by any person including a stranger to the instrument. Surrender of the instrument to such a person gives him the rights of a transferee (Section 3-201)." This article considers the rights and duties of a payor without reference to section 3-603(2) and seeks to evaluate the merits of attaching the status of a holder or transferee to a payor. Section 3-109(1) (d) Section provides: (1) An instrument is payable at a definite time if by its terms it is payable... (d) at a definite time subject to extension at the option of the holder, or to extension to a further definite time at the option of the maker or acceptor or automatically upon or after a specified act or event. Member, New York Bar; B.A., Cornell University, 1963; LL.B., Harvard Law School, The Uniform Commercial Code is hereinafter referred to as the U.C.C. or, simply, the Code. 2 E.g., U.C.C (l), (2). 3 U.C.C (3): "... any transferee... must pay or apply... " Cf.