Payor As Holder under Articles Three and Four of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Although "a consent to extension, expressed in the instrument, is binding on secondary parties and accommodation makers,"' 4 a refusal to accept a tender of full payment results in the release of all parties having a right of recourse against the party making the tender. 5 In fact, it is not even clear whether the holder can be given the right to extend if any party makes a "tender of full payment... when or after... [the instrument] is due."' Section 3-118(f) states in part that "a holder may not exercise his option to extend an instrument over the objection of a maker or acceptor or other party who in accordance with Section tenders full payment when the instrument is due." Unless the "unless otherwise specified" clause at the be- 8 U.C.C , comment 5. 9 U.C.O (1). But-see U.C.C (3) which would create no statute of limitations problems in the case of an unaccepted draft.