Payor As Holder under Articles Three and Four of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] The preclusion in the hypothetical discussed in the text is established by U.C.C See U.C.C (1), U.C.C (1)(c). 175 It should be noted that there is no causation between the maker's negligence and the forgery.

27 [Vol. 42:176] THE PAYOR AS HOLDER giving the payor the rights of his presentor. 7 6 The same considerations would apply to a drawer and a drawee. With 'regard to the drawee, however, this analysis might be somewhat modified by section 4-407, which gives the drawee whose payment is improper as against the drawer or maker the rights "of any... holder in due course on the item against the drawer or maker." Thus, if the drawer's signature were forged to a draft, because of the drawer's negligence, a drawee who paid a holder in due course would probably be able to charge the drawer's account even if such action did not follow reasonable commercial standards.