TAKING APPEALS IN THE APPELLATE DIVISION, THIRD DEPARTMENT. ROBERT A. RAUSCH, Esq.
[…] This exception would include those situations in which the successful party received an award less favorable than he sought.or a judgment which denied him some substantive claim or substantial right.but where the successful party has obtained the full relief sought, he has no grounds for appeal or cross-appeal. This is so even where that party disagrees with the particular findings, rationale, or the opinion supporting the judgment or order below in his favor or where he failed to prevail on all the issues that had been raised. 6. Scope of review CPLR 5501 provides that an appeal from a final judgment brings up for review: (1) any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment, (2) any order denying a new trial or hearing which has not previously been reviewed by the court; (3) any ruling to which the appellant objected or had no opportunity to object, and any charge to the jury or failure to refusal to charge as requested by the appellant, to which he objected (4) any remark made by the judge to which the appellant objected; and (5) a verdict after a trial by jury as of right, when the final judgment was entered in a different amount pursuant to the respondent s stipulation on a motion to set aside the verdict as excessive or inadequate.

6 B. Notice of Entry Requirements Pursuant to CPLR 2220, the Order and all original papers determining a motion shall be filed in the County Clerk s Office where action is pending. It is generally the responsibility of the prevailing party to file Order and motion papers.