Liability of a Manufacturer for Products Defectively Designed by the Government
[…] and sell Agent Orange at a price set by the government 201 under the authority of the Defense Production Act Id, at 350, 428 N.Y.S.2d at text and note at note 182 supra. 194 Casablanca, 104 Misc. 2d at 350, 428 N.Y.S.2d at F. Supp. 762 (E.D.N.Y. '1980); 534 F. Supp (E.D.N.Y. 1982). 145 F. Supp. at " Id. at Id. at Id. at 795. By asserting that the specifications contained no obvious defects, the defendants apparently attempted to protect themselves from the possibility that a defense similar to the contract specification defense would be applied instead of a complete defense. 200 Id. at Id U.S.C. app (1976). Section 2071 of the Act provides in pertinent part: The President is hereby authorized (1) to require that performance under contracts or orders (other than contracts of employment) which he deems necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense shall take priority over performance under any other contract or order, and, for the purpose of assuring such priority, to require acceptance and performance of such contracts or orders in preference to other contracts or orders by an person he finds to be capable of their performance, and (2) to allocate materials and facilities in such manner, upon such conditions, and to such extent as he shall deem necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense. 50 U.S.C Penalties for violating are provided in :