The Relationship Between Substantive and Procedural Review Under NEPA: A Case Study of SCRAP v. U.S.
[…] 19 174 ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS 28 Scientists' Institute for Public Information, Inc. v. United States Atomic Energy Commission, 481 F.2d 1079 (D.C.Cir. 1973) [Hereinafter cited as SIPI]. 27 Id. at Id. 29 Id. 30 Id. at U.S.C. 4332(2)(C)(i)-(v)(1970). 32 Environmental Defense Fund v. Corps of Engineers, United States Army, 348 F. Supp. 916, 927 (N.D. Miss. 1972), aff'd, 492 F.2d 1123 (5th Cir. 1974). 33 Silva v. Lynn, 482 F.2d 1282, (1st Cir. 1973) F.2d 1109, 1123 (D.C.Cir. 1971). 35 Id. at Id U.S.C. 4332(2)(C) (1970) U.S.C. 4331(b) (1970) states that to carry out NEPA's policies, agencies must "use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans, functions, programs, and resources" to achieve the substantive environmental goals which Section 101 sets out. 38 Id. 40 D' Amato, The Impact of Impact Statements Upon Agency Responsibility: A Perspective Analysis, 59 IOWA L. REV. 195, 242 (1973). 41 NEPA's "nondegradation policy," which is implicit in the wording of Section 101,