Uniform Commercial Code - Farmers as Merchants in North Carolina
[…] Assume, for example, that the farmer-seller in Currituck Grain had fulfilled the contract and had delivered the corn and soybeans to the buyer as required by the contract; but upon inspection the buyer discovered that for some reason the corn and soybeans were not of merchantable quality. Under section 2-314, the warranty of merchantability is implied only "if a seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Comment Three to section states that "a person making an isolated sale of goods is not a 'merchant' within the meaning of the full scope of this section.