Fair Employment Forums After Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co.: Separate and Unequal
[…] See Emporium Capwell Co. v. Western Addition Community Organization, 95 S. Ct. 977 (1975). 18. Labor Management Relations Act 201, 29 U.S.C. 171 (1970), provides in part: "imt is the policy of the United States that... the settlement of issues between employers and employees through collective bargaining may be advanced by making available full and adequate government facilities for conciliation, mediation, and voluntary arbitration... " 19. Labor Management Relations Act 203(d), 29 U.S.C. 174(d) (1970), provides: "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective