James E. Lobsenz* I. INTRODUCTION
[…] In Cascade, the Washington Supreme Court cited with approval both People v. Superior Court, and Esteybar v. Municipal Court. 8 In People ex rel. Carey v. Cousins, 3 9 the Illinois Supreme Court considered an identical attack on section 9-1(d) of the Criminal Code of The defendant claimed that the statute violated the separation of powers provision of article II, section 1 of the Constitution of Illinois. Section 9-1(d) provides in part: Where requested by the State, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine the existence of factors set forth in Subsection (b) and to consider any aggravating or mitigating factors as indicated in Subsection (c). ' " 32. Id. at 94, 473 P.2d at 996, 89 Cal. Rptr. at Cal. 3d 119, 485 P.2d 1140, 95 Cal.