FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 09/04/ :47 AM INDEX NO /2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 58 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/04/2018
[…] Aetna Insurance Co. v. Capasso, 75 N.Y.2d 860 (1990); Olabi v. Mayfield, 8 A.D.3d 459, (2d Dep t 2004); 1659 Ralph Ave. Laundromat Corp. v. Ben David Enters., LLC, 307 A.D.2d 288, 289 (2d Dep t 2003); Zanghi v. State, 204 A.D.2d 313 (2d Dep't 1994). The party seeking injunctive relief only needs to make a prima facie showing of a right to relief the movant does not actually have to prove its case. Four Times Square Associates L.L.C. v. Cigna Investments, Inc., 306 A.D.2d 4, 6 (1st Dep t 2003). Importantly, subdivision (c) of CPLR Section 6312 states: [p]rovided that the elements required for the issuance of a preliminary injunction are demonstrated in the plaintiff s papers, the presentation by the defendant of evidence sufficient to raise an issue of fact as to any of such elements shall not in itself be grounds for denial of the motion. Moreover, [a] temporary restraining order may be granted where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had. CPLR Plaintiffs easily satisfy the standards herein.