Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Antitrust and Trade Regulation Commons
[…] In addition, 47 U.S.C. 201(b) (1976) states: "The Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations 811 may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the [Act)." As a further part of its public interest function, the FCC has an express duty to "keep itself informed as to the manner and method in which [the business of all carriers) is conducted and as to technical developments and improvements in wire and radio communication... to the end that the benefits of new inventions and developments may be made available to [consumers)." 47 U.S.C. 218 (1976) U.S.C. 152(b) (1976) states in part that nothing in the chapter on common carriers "shall be construed to apply or to give the [FCC) jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier.... " It is further provided that the FCC shall not have jurisdiction over any "connecting carrier," i.e., a carrier which provides interstate communication only through physical connection with another carrier not controlling it or controlled by it. 47 U.S.C. 205 (1976)., Even though General is