Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Antitrust and Trade Regulation Commons
[…] That similarity, as well as the lack of specific anticompetitive language in either the relevant securities laws or the Act also required a finding of implied immunity here. 88 The dissent further noted that the existence of a "savings clause" in the Act did not alter the general rule requiring that plaintiffs exhaust their administrative remedies under the Act prior to initiating suit. 8e The Ninth Circuit, he argued, had previously addressed that same issue and had deferred to the C.F.R (1981); 664 F.2d at F.2d at 744, 750. See Telerent, supra note F.2d at F.2d 1114 (3d Cir. 1979). 86. Supra note Supra note F.2d at U.S.C. 414 (1981) reads: "Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now exi8ting at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.~' See also 664 F.2d at Published by GGU Law Digital Commons,