Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Antitrust and Trade Regulation Commons
[…] In Hush-A-Phone Corp. v. United States,21 blanket prohibitions 15. Section 203(a) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. 203(a) (1976), requires such carriers to file tariffs with the FCC "showing all charges... and showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges." U.S.C. 203(b)(1) (1976 & Supp. 1982) U.S.C. 201(b) (1976). 18. Id. Also, 47 U.S.C. 202(a) (1976) states: It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage U.S.C. 204 (1976 & Supp. 1982) allows the FCC to suspend use of a new tariff for 5 months.