"THE LAW IS WHATEVER THE NOBLES Do": UNDUE PROCESS AT THE FCC
[…] Regardless, it is highly doubtful that section 201 can provide such a basis. By its terms, section 201 requires common carriers to charge just and reasonable rates. 47" ' The question whether the a common carrier's costs have been unduly raised by the action of a non-common carrier is wholly distinct from the question under section 201 whether the rates charged by the affected common carrier to its end users are just and reasonable. Accordingly, section 201 can provide no basis for the exercise of ancillary jurisdiction over Comcast's network management practices. b. Section 256 The next Title II provision cited by the Commission-section 256--similarly is incapable of supporting the claimed ancillary jurisdiction. 472 Section 256, entitled "Coordination for interconnectivity," states that its purposes are "to promote nondiscriminatory accessibility by the broadest number of users and vendors of communications products and services to public telecommunications networks used to provide telecommunications services" and "to ensure the ability of users and information providers to seamlessly and transparently transmit and receive information between and across telecommunications networks." 473 ' Congress explicitly limited the Commission to two core functions under section 256. First, the Commission "establish[es] procedures for [its] oversight of coordinated network planning by telecommunications carriers and other providers of telecommunications service for the effective and efficient interconnection of public telecommunications networks used to provide telecommunications service." 474 ' Second, it participates "in a manner consistent with its authority and practice prior [to the date of enactment of this section], in the development by appropriate industry standard-setting organizations of public telecommunications network interconnectivity standards." 475 ' Significantly, section 256(c), U.S.C. 201(b) (2000). 472 Comcast P2P Order, supra note 9, 19; 47 U.S.C. 256 (2000) U.S.C. 256(a). As used in section 256, the term "public telecommunications network interconnectivity" means "the ability of two or more public telecommunications networks used to provide telecommunications service to communicate and exchange information without degeneration, and to interact in concert with one another." 256(d) (b)(1) (b)(2).