"THE LAW IS WHATEVER THE NOBLES Do": UNDUE PROCESS AT THE FCC
[…] Midwest Video Corp. (Midwest Video I1), 440 U.S. 689, (1979) U.S.C. 157(a) note (2000); see Cable Modem Declaratory Ruling, supra note 21, 4, 47, 73; Wireline Broadband Order, supra note 24, Presumably, by imposing additional obligations on broadband providers based on weak legal grounds, the Commission increases the uncertainty in the market, thereby discouraging additional investment. 443 Compare 47 U.S.C. 521 (2000) (listing the purposes of section 601) with 47 U.S.C. 151, See Comcast P2P Order, supra note 9, % U.S.C. 521(4); see ComcastP2P Order, supra note 9, 21.

76 COMMLAW CONSPECTUS [Vol. 17 courage[s] the growth and development of cable systems"; protects cable operators from "unfair denials of [franchise] renewal"; and "promote[s] competition in cable communications and minimize[s] unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems."" 6 It bears noting that although Title VI has yet to be recognized as a source of regulatory responsibilities supporting an exercise of the Commission's ancillary jurisdiction, there is no jurisprudential impediment to its use for such purposes.