"THE LAW IS WHATEVER THE NOBLES Do": UNDUE PROCESS AT THE FCC
[…] First, it found that the practice of degrading consumer ability to share or access video content effectively "results in the limiting of 'deployment' of an 'advanced telecommunications capability,' i.e., the ability to 'originate and re- 423 Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No , 706, 110 Stat. 153 (codified at 47 U.S.C. 157 note (2000)). 424 Comcast P2P Order, supra note 9, 18; 47 U.S.C. 157(a) (2000). Section 706 was added as a footnote to section 157, contained in Title I of the Act, by the Telecommunications Act of Section 157, entitled "New Technologies and Services," states that it "shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public." 157(a). The Commission is directed to determine "whether any new technology or service proposed in a petition or application is in the public interest within one year" of filing, and to conclude any proceeding for a new technology or service that the Commission itself initiates within one year. 157(b). Section 706 of the Act was moved to its own section of the code in December U.S.C.A (West 2008). 425 Pub.