CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION SEVEN
[…] (Caliber Bodyworks, Inc. v. Superior Court (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 365, 373; see Boy Scouts of America National Foundation v. Superior Court (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 428, 438 [ [t]he reviewing court accepts as true all facts properly pleaded in the complaint in order to determine whether the demurrer should be overruled ].) 7

8 2. The Trial Court Erred in Granting Mt. Hawley s Motion for Summary Judgment a. Section Section 533.5, subdivision (b), as originally enacted in 1988, provided: No policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any duty to defend, as defined in subdivision (c), any claim in any civil or criminal action or proceeding in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, or any city prosecutor, notwithstanding whether the exclusion or exception regarding the duty to defend this type of claim is expressly stated in the policy. 5 In 1990 the Legislature amended section 533.5, subdivision (b), to read substantially as it does now: No policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any duty to defend, as defined in subdivision (c), any claim in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding brought pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 2 of, or Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 17500) of Part 3 of, Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, or any city prosecutor, notwithstanding whether the exclusion or exception regarding the duty to defend this type of claim is expressly stated in the policy. The parties agree that the language Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 2 of, or Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 17500) of Part 3 of, Division 7 of the Business 5 Section 533.5, subdivision (c), provides: For the purpose of this section, duty to defend means the insurer s right or obligation to investigate, contest, defend, control the defense of, compromise, settle, negotiate the compromise or settlement of, or indemnify for the cost of any aspect of defending any claim in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding brought pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 2 of, or Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 17500) of Part 3 of, Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code in which the insured expects or contends that (1) the insurer is liable or is potentially liable to make any payment on behalf of the insured or (2) the insurer will provide a defense for a claim even though the insurer is precluded by law from indemnifying that claim. 8

9 and Professions Code refers to California s unfair competition and false advertising laws, commonly referred to as the UCL and the FAL. (See Hill v. Roll Internat. Corp. (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1295, 1298.) In 1991 the Legislature amended section 533.5, subdivision (b), a second time to add county counsel to the list of prosecutors in the statute. Thus, the statute currently reads: No policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any duty to defend, as defined in subdivision (c), any claim in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding brought pursuant to the UCL or the FAL in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city prosecutor, or any county counsel, notwithstanding whether the exclusion or exception regarding the duty to defend this type of claim is expressly stated in the policy. No California court has addressed the issue raised by this appeal of whether section 533.5, subdivision (b), precludes an insurer from providing a defense in all criminal actions, including federal criminal actions. 6 In Bodell, supra, 119 F.3d 1411, the Ninth Circuit held that the phrase sought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city prosecutor, or any county counsel modifies both any criminal action or proceeding and any action or proceeding brought pursuant to [the UCL and FAL], and that the statute therefore only precludes the tender of a defense in all criminal actions and certain civil actions brought by state, county or city officials. (Id. at p ) The dissent in Bodell argued that the phrase sought by the Attorney General, any district 6 In Bank of the West v. Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1254, the Supreme Court stated that as originally enacted in 1988, section barred coverage in all civil and criminal actions, whatever the theory of liability, brought by the Attorney General, a district attorney, or a city prosecutor.