CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION SEVEN
[…] Ct. No. BC434879) v. RICHARD R. LOPEZ, JR., Defendant and Appellant. APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, Robert L. Hess, Judge. Reversed. Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, Amy B. Briggs, Kenneth B. Julian, Benjamin G. Shatz, and Amanda M. Knudsen, for Defendant and Appellant. Morison Holden & Prough, William C. Morison and Michael D. Prough, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

2 INTRODUCTION Insurance Code section 533.5, subdivision (b), 1 precludes insurers from providing a defense for certain kinds of claims. The statute provides: No policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any duty to defend... any claim in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding brought pursuant to California s unfair competition law under Business and Professions Code sections and in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city prosecutor, or any county counsel, notwithstanding whether the exclusion or exception regarding the duty to defend this type of claim is expressly stated in the policy. In Bodell v. Walbrook Ins. Co. (9th Cir. 1997) 119 F.3d 1411 (Bodell), the Ninth Circuit held that section 533.5, subdivision (b), applies to criminal actions brought by the four listed state and local agencies but does not apply to criminal actions brought by federal prosecutors.