NO. CAAP IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF HAWAI I ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ANSWERING BRIEF OF THE STATE OF HAWAI I.
[…] Dkt. No. 42 at Chin also posits that the change of name of the co-holder of the account did not in any way conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of funds and that the subsequent change in the account holder s name did little to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of funds. Dkt. No. 42 at 31. Contrary to Chin s contention, a reasonable mind could fairly conclude that Chin used Gail to conceal or disguise more than $8,000 of proceeds from the sale of Katherine s. HRS 708A-3 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1 It is unlawful for any person: (a Who knows that the property involved is the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, to knowingly transport, transmit, transfer, receive, or acquire the property or to conduct a transaction involving the property, when, in fact, the property is the proceeds of specified unlawful activity:

22 (ii Knowing that the transportation, transmission, transfer, receipt, or acquisition of the property or the transaction or transactions is designed in whole or in part to: (AConceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity[.] HRS 708A-3(1(a(ii (some formatting omitted. This section shall not apply to any person who commits any act described in this section unless... [t]he value or the aggregate value of the property transported, transmitted, transferred, received, or acquired is $8,000 or more. HRS 708A-3(4(b.