NO. CAAP IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF HAWAI I ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ANSWERING BRIEF OF THE STATE OF HAWAI I.
[…] Dkt. No. 42 at 32 (formatting omitted. Chin concludes that there can be no argument that the payment of the car loan in anyway concealed or disguised the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of funds. Dkt. No. 42 at 32 (emphases omitted. Contrary to Chin s contention, a reasonable mind could fairly conclude that Chin s moving $8,834 from the Chin and Yuk APFCU Account x539 concealed or disguised ownership of more than $8,000 of proceeds from the sale of Katherine s home. As previously stated, HRS 708A-3 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1 It is unlawful for any person: (a Who knows that the property involved is the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, to knowingly transport, transmit, transfer, receive, or acquire the property or to conduct a transaction involving the property, when, in fact, the property is the proceeds of specified unlawful activity:.... (ii Knowing that the transportation, transmission, transfer, receipt, or acquisition of the property or the transaction or transactions is designed in whole or in part to: 19

25 (BConceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity[.] HRS 708A-3(1(a(ii (some formatting omitted. This section shall not apply to any person who commits any act described in this section unless... [t]he value or the aggregate value of the property transported, transmitted, transferred, received, or acquired is $8,000 or more. HRS 708A-3(4(b. As discussed supra in section III(A(1, the State adduced evidence that Chin s deposit of $100,000 into the Chin and Yuk APFCU Account x539 resulted from Chin s theft of a portion of the proceeds from the sale of Katherine s home. Dkt. No. 52 at 180, 271, On August 9, 2011, Chin wrote a check on the Chin and Yuk APFCU Account to Hawaii Schools FCU in the amount of $8,834 for Mer[c]edes Pay Off. Dkt. No. 52 at 249. By doing so, Chin moved $8,834 from the Chin and Yuk APFCU Account x539. A reasonable inference from moving this money is that the move was designed in whole or in part to... [c]onceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of more than $8,000 of proceeds from the sale of Katherine s home. Dkt. No. 52 at 249; HRS 701A-3(1(a(ii and (4(b. Chin s argument that she needed the car to provide for Katherine is disingenuous.