Note: The Federal False Claims Act: A Potential Deterrent to Medicaid Fraud and Abuse
[…] V, 1975). 2. Thomasson, Medicaid Abuse Is About As Old As the Program, N.Y. Times, Sept. 5, 1976, 4 (The Week in Review), at 4, col STAFF OF SENATE SPECIAL COMM. ON AGING, 94TH CONG., 2D SEss., FRAUD AND ABUSE AMONG PRACTITIONERS PARTICIPATING IN THE MEDICAID PROGRAM 209 (Comm. Print 1976) [hereinafter cited as STAFF REPORT]. 4. S. REP. No. 944, 94th Cong., 2d Seas. 47 (1976) U.S.C. 287, 1001 (1970); 31 U.S.C (1970) [hereinafter cited as FCA]. 6. The Medicaid law itself provides no remedy as such, only criminal fines, jail terms or both. 42 U.S.C. 1395nn (Supp. V, 1975) Arr'y GEN. ANN. REP. 68. FCA also contains criminal provisions. 18 U.S.C. 287 provides: Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C (1970) provides: Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick,

3 FORDHAM URBAN LAW JOURNAL [Vol.