Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Administrative Law Commons
[…] Hills v. Gautreaux, 421 U.S. 962 (1975) (No ). 3. Id. Plaintiffs' cause of action was based upon 42 U.S.C. 1981, 1982, 2000d (1970). Section 1981 provides: All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefits of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other. Id Section 1982 provides: All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property. Id Relief was also demanded under section 2000d, which provides: No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal