Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Administrative Law Commons
[…] First National Realty Corp. 20 and of an increasing number of state courts 21 exemplifies this new view of the landlord-tenant relationship. The Monumental court concluded that since the modern lessee necessarily seeks what is essentially a package of goods and services, the lessee should be protected in his purchase as is any other consumer of goods and services. 22 The second rationale for the court's decision rested upon traditional common law concepts of a lease of real property. 23 Citing numerous cases wherein it was held that the lease of real property is a "sale" of the 15. Section 3 of the Act provides: Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful. The provisions of this act shall not apply to any owner, agent or employe of any radio or television station, or to any owner, publisher, printer, agent or employe of a newspaper or other publication, periodical or circular, who, in good faith and without knowledge of the falsity or deceptive character thereof, publishes, causes to be published or takes part in the publication of such advertisement. PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 73, (1971). 16. Id (3). For the text of section 2(3), see note 14 supra Pa. at _, 329 A.2d at See generally Note, The Tenant as a Consumer, 3 U.C. DAvIs L. REv. 59 (1971). 19. _ Pa. at _ 329 A.2d at F.2d 1071 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 925 (1970).