Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Administrative Law Commons
[…] 32 Anderson: Administrative Law - Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission's Pa ] RECENT DEVELOPMENTS holding that the leasing of residential housing is within the purview of the Act, and that the Act may require a landlord to notify a tenant in the lease of his statutory rights. Commonwealth v. Monumental Properties, Inc., Pa A.2d 812 (1974). The Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law was enacted in December, 1968,10 and has remained virtually unchanged since that time." The basic proscription found in section 3 of the Act, which is similar to that of section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act 12 (FTC Act), provides: "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce 3 are hereby declared unlawful.' Section 2(3) of the Act defines "trade" and "commerce" as "the advertising, offering for sale, or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed... "14 exempted since the printing had been undertaken "'in good faith