IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA SUPREME COURT NO DELAWARE COUNTY NO. LACV DEBORAH FERGUSON, Plaintiff-Appellee. vs.
[…] Lee v. State, 874 N.W.2d 631, 648 (Iowa 2016); Hensely v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, (1983). Preservation of Error: Plaintiff agrees that Defendants preserved error on their argument that her attorney fees and expenses should be reduced. However, Defendants did not identify the specific time entries and expense they contend should 36

37 be reduced. For example, Defendant broadly reference trial preparation time entries and trial time entries without identifying any specific problematic entries. Iowa Code section 730.5(15)(a) states: A person who violates this section or who aids in the violation of this section, is liable to an aggrieved employee or prospective employee for affirmative relief... including attorney fees and court costs. Absent special circumstances, a prevailing party should be awarded... fees as a matter of course. Hatfield v. Hayes, 877 F.2d 717, 719 (8th Cir. 1989) (emphasis in original).