Nguyen v. Western Digital Corp.
[…] Rptr. 2d 438, 941 P.2d 71].) When the plaintiff is a minor, it is the knowledge or lack thereof of the parents that determines when the cause of action accrues. (Young v. Haines (1986) 41 Cal.3d 883, 890, fn. 4 [226 Cal. Rptr. 547, 718 P.2d 909] (Young).) B. Section Statute of Limitations for Birth or Prebirth Injuries (2) Section provides: An action by or on behalf of a minor for personal injuries sustained before or in the course of his or her birth must be commenced within six years after the date of birth, and the time the minor is under any disability mentioned in Section 352 shall not be excluded in computing the time limited for the commencement of the action. Section 352, in turn, provides in relevant part: (a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. Thus, under the plain language of section 340.4, an action for personal [**28] injuries to a minor sustained before or in the course of his or her birth is not tolled by the child's minority or insanity.