No ARCTIC SLOPE NATIVE ASSOCIATION, LTD., FILED U.S. COURTOFAPPEALSFOR THEFF'DE'RALCIRCUIT
[…] Because of that trust responsibility, both that statute and the contracts formed under it expressly provide that they are to be "liberally construed" for the benefit of the tribal contractor. 25 U.S.C. 450l(c). This congressional command supports the generous application of equitable tolling so that ASNA is not deprived of the opportunity to have its claims heard on the merits under circumstances where the govemment's defense to those claims will not be prejudiced. ARGUMENT I. THE STANDARD OF REVIEW IS DE NOVO. Under 41 U.S.C. 7107(b) of the CDA (formerly 609(b)), "the decision of the agency board on a question of law is not final or conclusive," review in this Court is de novo, and this Court will therefore "exercise independent review." Do- Well Maeh. Shop, Inc. v. United States, 870 F.2d 637, 639 (Fed.Cir. 1989). 21