No ARCTIC SLOPE NATIVE ASSOCIATION, LTD., FILED U.S. COURTOFAPPEALSFOR THEFF'DE'RALCIRCUIT
[…] 59 l(a)(2)) (emphasis added); 25 C.F.R (a)(5). This mandatory rule of. statutory construction necessarily applies as well to the provisions of the CDA (including section 605(a)) which are expressly cross-referenced by the ISDA and incorporated into it, and which (for these purposes) are therefore made subject to the same rule of liberal construction in favor of tribal contractors as the ISDA itself. Only two years ago Congress reaffirmed the Nation's "special trust responsibilities and legal obligations to Indians," 25 U.S.C. 1602, not only in the general context of health care, 1602(1)-(2), but in the specific context of "implement[ing]... the national policy of Indian self-determination," 1602(5), and "provid[ing] funding for programs and facilities operated by Indian tribes and tribal organizations in amounts that are not less than the amounts provided to programs and facilities operated directly by the [Indian Health] Service." Id. at 1602(7). See generally, Indian Health Care Improvement Act of 1976, Pub. L. No (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C ) (IHCIA).