No ARCTIC SLOPE NATIVE ASSOCIATION, LTD., FILED U.S. COURTOFAPPEALSFOR THEFF'DE'RALCIRCUIT
[…] White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465,476 n.3 (2003). The Secretary is a trustee and under the ISDA is contracting to the trust beneficiary the operation of a trust program. The Secretary has an "overriding duty... to deal fairly with Indians," Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 236 (1974), and to conform her conduct to the law. 45

58 This trust relationship has particular force in the context of the ISDA, where Congress has repeatedly recognized the federal government's trust responsibility to Tribes, e.g., 25 U.S.C. 450a(b) (reaffirming federal government's "unique and continuing relationship with, and responsibility to, individual Indian tribes and to the Indian people as a whole"); 450l(c) (noting the "trust responsibility of the United States to the Tribe(s) or individual Indians"); 450n(2) (noting the "trust responsibility of the United States with respect to the Indian people"), and has bestowed extraordinary procedural safeguards on tribal contractors specifically to