Mineral Rights. Louisiana Law Review. Patrick H. Martin Louisiana State University Law Center
[…] The trial court had improperly put the burden on the lessee to show the validity of lease. The general rule is that the party attacking the validity of a recorded mineral lease has the burden of proving the lease's invalidity. The defendant was able to prove that the lease had lapsed due to failure to produce in paying quantities. The lease acreage was in a fieldwide unit created in 1961 by the Commissioner of Conservation and dissolved in July; Although production of minerals from a unit is tantamount to production from all lands within the unit, production must be in paying quantities. 27 This means the lessee must show a profit So. 2d 1216 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1989). 27. La. R.S. 31:124 (1989). 28. "[Production] is considered to be in paying quantities when the production allocable to the total original right of the lessee to share in production under the lease is sufficient to induce a reasonably prudent operator to continue production in an effort to secure a return on his investment or to minimize any loss." Id.