IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] Teleprompter Manhattan CATV Corp., 458 U.S. 419, 426 (1982) [whenever the government authorizes a physical occupation, the Takings Clause generally requires compensation]). 16

23 Case: , 03/14/2015, ID: , DktEntry: 10, Page 23 of 69 The California Constitution, at Article I, section 19, provides: "Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use... only when just compensation... has first been paid to... the owner." This provision has been said to have even broader terms than the Fifth Amendment requirement (Varjabedian v. City of Madera, 20 Cal.3d 285, 298 (1977)), but for the most part has been noted to have overlapping reach (City of Los Angeles v.