Case 2:16-cv RLR Document 181 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/29/2018 Page 1 of 19 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, "[i]n evaluating a settlement's fairness, 'it should [not] be forgotten that compromise is the essence of a settlement. The trial court should not make a proponent of a proposed settlement 'justify each term of settlement against a hypothetical or speculative measure of what concessions might [be] gained.'" Ass'n for Disabled Ams., 211 F.R.D. at 467 (quoting Cotton, 559 F.2d at 1330); Access Now, Inc. v. Claire's Stores, Inc., No CIV, 2002 WL , at *4 (S.D. Fla. May 7, 2002) (same). 4 Such injunction is authorized under the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. 1651(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that federal courts "may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." 28 U.S.C (a); see Henson v. CIBA-GEIGY Corp., 261 F.3d 1065, 1068 (11th Cir. 2001). Settlement injunctions are commonly employed. See, e.g., Fresco v.