Case 1:15-cr RMB Document 308 Filed 10/16/17 Page 1 of 30
[…] Since 1979, and through the present day, U.S. presidents have repeatedly declared that Iran poses a threat to the United States national security for, among other reasons, its pursuit of nuclear weapons and its sponsorship of terrorism. That continues to be the case even after the implementation of the 5

11 Case 1:15-cr RMB Document 308 Filed 10/16/17 Page 11 of 30 Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (the JCPOA ) between the United States and other countries and Iran concerning Iran s nuclear program, on January 16, Section 1705 of the IEEPA defines the scope of unlawful activity under the statute: [i]t shall be unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this title. 50 U.S.C. 1705(a). It also provides a criminal penalty for anyone who, among other things, willfully conspires to commit any of the unlawful acts described in Section 1705(a). See id. 1705(c).