PHILIP BIAZZO and SANDRA v. LOUIS PARKER
[…] In order to seek noneconomic damages under the New Jersey Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act (AICRA), N.J.S.A. 39:6A- 1.1 to -35, a plaintiff is required to show that "as a result of bodily injury, arising out of [defendants']... operation,... or use of... [their] automobile[s]... in this State... [the plaintiff suffered] a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement." 7 N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). A "permanent injury" is one that "has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid. An auto accident plaintiff also bears the burden of showing that his or her injuries were proximately caused by defendants' negligence. "[T]he issue of a defendant's liability cannot be presented to the jury simply because there is some evidence of negligence.